Serving Nashville, TN & surrounding areas Free, no-obligation estimates

Foundation Repair Services

Nashville Foundation Repair for Settling, Cracks and Uneven Floors

Seeing new cracks, sticking doors or floors that slope? Call us to describe what you see and request a free estimate.

  • Slab, crawl space and basement homes
  • Written estimate before work
  • Repair-first recommendations

Get your free estimate

Tell us what's going on. We call you back fast.

Free and no obligation. We only use your details to respond to your request.

Slab, crawl space and basement homes
Written estimate before work
Repair-first recommendations
Serving Nashville and Middle Tennessee

Foundation Repair in Nashville, Built Around Local Soil

A crack in a basement wall or a door that suddenly sticks does not always mean a major repair. It does mean something under the house has moved, and the right fix depends on why. Foundation repair in Nashville starts with finding out whether you are looking at normal shrinkage, seasonal soil movement or real settlement that needs support.

Middle Tennessee is a hard place for foundations to sit still. Much of the area has clay-rich soil that swells after the heavy spring rains and shrinks in a dry late summer, and limestone bedrock is often close to the surface. A house can end up resting partly on rock and partly on clay that moves, which is why one corner settles while the rest of the home stays put.

Most of the homes we look at are brick ranches on crawl spaces or houses with basements dug into sloped lots. Each type fails in its own way. Crawl space homes tend to show sagging floors and cracked brick, basement homes show leaning or cracked walls and water at the floor joint, and slab additions often pull away from the original house.

Foundation Repair in Nashville, TN

Residential Structural Repair We Handle

Residential structural repair covers more than piers. The signs on your walls, floors and doors point to different causes, so we match the repair to the cause rather than selling the same system on every job. These are the repairs we recommend most often.

Steel and Helical Piers

Where a section of the foundation has settled, piers are driven or screwed down to load-bearing soil or rock and the footing is lifted and held on brackets. On shallow limestone this often means short piers with a firm bearing point.

Crawl Space Supports and Leveling

Sagging floors in crawl space homes usually come from undersized beams, rotted posts or failing block piers. We add adjustable steel supports, sister or replace damaged framing and bring the floor back as close to level as the structure allows.

Wall Bracing and Anchors

Basement walls that bow or lean inward are being pushed by wet, expanding soil. Steel beams, wall anchors or carbon fiber straps stop the movement, and some systems allow gradual straightening over time.

Crack Repair

Hairline shrinkage cracks can simply be sealed. Wider, stair-step or growing cracks get measured and monitored first, because sealing a crack without stopping the movement behind it only hides the problem.

Drainage Corrections

Water is the trigger behind much foundation movement here. Downspout extensions, regrading and drains keep roof water and runoff from saturating the clay right next to the walls.

Pricing

Foundation Repair Nashville Costs: Typical Ranges

Repair typeTypical rangeWhat moves the price
Crack sealing or injection$250 – $800 per crackCrack width and length, wall type, access
Steel or helical piers$1,000 – $3,000 per pierDepth to bearing soil or rock, number of piers, access
Whole pier jobs$4,000 – $15,000+How much of the house has settled, lift needed
Crawl space supports and joist repair$1,500 – $6,000Number of supports, rot in beams or sill plates, crawl height
Wall bracing or anchors$4,000 – $12,000Wall length, amount of bowing, finished basement walls
Carbon fiber straps$400 – $1,000 eachNumber of straps, wall condition
Drainage and regrading$1,500 – $6,000Lot slope, length of drain, landscaping in the way

Typical ranges for planning only, not quotes. Your price depends on the size of the house, soil and rock conditions, access and what we find once we can see the foundation. Where a residential civil engineer's report is needed, that fee (often $400 – $1,000) is paid to the engineer. You get a written estimate before any work starts.

Get an exact price: (615) 552-7629

How it works

How Our Foundation Repair Process Works

  1. 1

    Call and describe the signs

    Tell us what you have noticed: cracks, doors, floors, water. Photos help us understand what we are walking into.

  2. 2

    On-site inspection

    We measure floor elevations, check the walls, crawl space or basement and look at drainage around the house.

  3. 3

    Written findings and estimate

    You get our view of the cause, the repair we recommend, the cost and any point where an engineer should weigh in.

  4. 4

    Repair

    We install the agreed piers, supports, bracing or crack repair, keep the work area tidy and tell you right away if we find something unexpected.

  5. 5

    Final check

    We take final measurements, walk you through what was done and point out anything worth keeping an eye on.

What the Best Foundation Repair Companies in Nashville Do Differently

We explain the cause first

A crack is a symptom. We show you what we think moved and why, so you understand the repair before you decide on it.

Repairs sized to the problem

If sealing a crack and fixing a downspout is enough, that is what we recommend. We do not put piers under a whole house when one corner has settled.

We work with engineers

For larger structural problems, home sales or insurance questions, we work with your residential civil engineer or can recommend one, and we build to their plan.

A written scope before work

You get the repair method, the number of piers or supports, the price and any limitations in writing before anything is dug or lifted.

Questions

Foundation Repair Questions From Nashville Homeowners

How much does foundation repair cost in Tennessee?

Small jobs such as sealing a few cracks often run a few hundred dollars, while pier work usually costs $1,000 to $3,000 per pier. Many Tennessee pier jobs land between $4,000 and $15,000, and larger settlement or bowing-wall repairs can go higher. A written estimate after an inspection is the only reliable number for your house.

How much does a foundation repair typically cost?

It depends on the type of repair more than anything. Crack repair is the low end, crawl space supports and drainage fixes sit in the middle, and piers or wall bracing are the larger investments. The cost table above shows the typical ranges and what moves the price.

Will homeowners insurance cover foundation repair?

Usually not for settlement, soil movement or long-term water damage, which most standard policies exclude. Coverage is sometimes possible when the damage comes from a sudden covered event, such as a burst pipe. Read your policy or ask your agent, and we can document what we find to support a claim.

What time of year is best for foundation repair?

Foundation work can be done year-round here, and waiting rarely makes a moving foundation cheaper to fix. Late summer and fall are often convenient because the ground is drier and easier to excavate. Very wet spring weeks can slow outdoor digging, but crawl space and basement work is less affected.

Do I need a structural engineer before you start?

Not for most smaller repairs. For major settlement, a home sale or an insurance claim, a report from a residential civil or structural engineer is worth having, and we are glad to work from their recommendations.

Need Foundation Repair in Nashville?

Call us to talk through the cracks, floors or doors you are seeing and request a free estimate for foundation repair in Nashville.

Call now Free estimate